loading
fablab
A CompuGroup
Medical Company

Data Protection Statement

in accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 about data protection

fablab srl (hereinafter fablab), Foro Buonaparte 70, 20121 Milano (MI) - Italia (company of group CompuGroup Medical SE, hereinafter CGM group), is happy to welcome you on our website and appreciate your interest in our company, products, and services. The protection of your personal data is of major concern to us and we would like you to feel secure when visiting our website. In the following, we will explain which information is collected during your visit on our website and for which purpose it is used.

Scope of Application

This data protection statement applies to the website of http://www.fab-lab.it as well as to the associated online services of the above website. It does not apply to possibly existing links to external companies.

Data Controller

fablab srl
Foro Buonaparte 70,
20121 Milano (MI) - Italia

Personal Data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an address and phone number. Information that is not directly related to your real identity - such as preferred websites or number of users of a page - are not personal data.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

When visiting our website, our webservers will by default and for the purpose of system security temporarily store the connection data of the requesting device, the webpages you are visiting, the date and time of your visit, information on the type of browser and operating system used, as well as the referring website you visited before. Data such as your name, address, phone number, or e-mail-address are not collected unless you have freely disclosed that information, e.g. for the purpose of an account registration, a survey, for the execution of a contract or an information request.

Use and Transfer of Personal Data

The personal data provided by you is used exclusively for the purpose of the technical administration of the web pages and for the fulfillment of your wishes and requirements, so usually for processing the contract concluded with you or for answering your request. Only if you have given us your consent or if you - as far as statutory regulations provide for this - have not objected, we also use this data for product-related surveys and marketing purposes.

The retention time of your data depends on its purpose. Contract data is only stored for the period necessary for the fulfillment of the contract (we will inform you in detail when closing the contract) or if we are obliged by law. Data collected and processed on the basis of your consent will be kept only as long as your consent remains effective.

Your personal data will not be transferred or sold to third parties unless required for the purpose of the contractual agreement or based on your explicit consent.

Treatment authorized entities

Your data could be handled by employees in charge of pursuing the above purposes, after they are explicitly authorized and properly trained to do so.

Data recipients

Your data could be treated by third parties operating as data contractor such as, for example, legal authorities and control organs and, in general, public or private entities entitled to request your data.

You data could also be treated, on behalf of fablab, by third parties designated as data processors, after they have been properly trained. These entities are mostly included in following categories:

a. Companies offering maintenance services for this website

b. Companies offering analytics services for this website

Links to Social Networks

By clicking on the "share buttons," this will transfer information to Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google, etc. in the United States of America and possibly store it there as well. We use the so-called 2-click-technique on our website, meaning that the buttons are deactivated and do not connect with the servers of the social media platforms on the first click. Only after a visual indication has been displayed and your subsequent second click will you be forwarded to the social network of your choice.

Links to Third-Party Websites (Links)

We, operator of CGM group, have no influence on the content of the linked third-party websites. Before linking, these websites have been thoroughly examined. Still, it cannot be ruled out that the operators of the respective webpages have by now changed the content, which may violate applicable law or be in contradiction to our corporate philosophy.

Clicking on links of third-party websites displayed on our website or following instructions given, may subsequently lead to the collection of user data. We have no control over data collected with or without consent through third-party ads or websites. As a general rule, we recommend examining the Data Protection Guidelines of websites if you have concerns on the collection and usage of your data.

Security

CGM takes all necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss or abuse. Your data is stored in a secure operating environment inaccessible for the public. In certain cases your personal data is encrypted by state-of-the-art technology during transmission. This means that communication between your computer and the CGM servers takes place by ways of an established encryption technique if supported by your browser. In case you wish to contact CGM by email, please be aware that privacy of the transmitted information cannot be guaranteed as the email content may be seen by third parties. We thus recommend using postal mail whenever you wish to transmit confidential information.

Third party services

It may occur that your data will be collected by the following third party services which are used by our service:

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service and uses cookies in order to help us analyze user interaction on our website. For this purpose, usage data (including your IP address) generated by the cookies is transmitted to Google LLC servers and stored for usage analysis purposes to optimize our websites. Immediate anonymization of your IP address ensures that you are not identifiable to us nor to third parties.

You can find further information about how Google LLC treats collected data at this address: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

LinkedIn's Insight tag

This website uses LinkedIn's Insight Tag.
The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a piece of lightweight JavaScript code that you can add to your website to enable in-depth campaign reporting and unlock valuable insights about your website visitors.
This data is encrypted, then de-identified within seven days, and the de-identified data is deleted within 90 days. LinkedIn does not share the personal data with the website owner, it only provides aggregated reports about the website audience and ad performance. LinkedIn also provides retargeting for website visitors, enabling the website owner to show personalized ads off its website by using this data, but without identifying the member. LinkedIn members can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes through their account settings.

Find more information about Insight Tag: https://www.linkedin.com/help/lms/answer/65521/the-linkedin-insight-tag-frequently-asked-questions?lang=en

Data transfer outside EU

This website shares some of the collected data with Google LLC (Google Analytics), which is localized outside EU.

This transfer is authorized based on decision 1250/2016 of European Unione and the Personal Data Protection Authority (Privacy Shield) therefore no further consent is necessary.

The above companies grant their adhesion to the Privacy Shield framework.

Your Rights

You have the right to information on stored personal data as well as the right to rectification, to erasure, to restriction of processing, to data portability and the right to object to processing of your personal data.

If you give consent to CGM group, you have the right to withdraw it at any time with effect for the future. We undertake to delete all data collected about you. In doing so, however, we are legally obliged to observe possible commercial and fiscal retention periods which can prevent immediate deletion of this data. If these reasons should affect the deletion, we will inform you.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority if you believe that we are not processing your personal data properly.

Amendments to this Data Protection Statement

Please note that this Data Protection Statement may be amended and changed from time to time. Each version of this Data Protection Statement is to be identified by its date and version at the end of this document. We also archive all previous versions of this Data Protection Statement for your access on demand.

Data Protection Officer

CGM Srl
Foro Buonaparte 70,
20121 Milano (MI) - Italia
dpo.it@cgm.com

Responsible Supervisory Authority

The responsible supervisory authority for CGM group is:

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, based in Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121 00186 ROMA, Fax: (+39) 06.69677.3785, Phone: (+39) 06.696771, E-mail: garante@gpdp.it

Version: 3.0
Date: 24.05.2018

I agree to the anonymous collection of information about my visit to this site through Google Analytics